Tree Information

Common Name: Alaska yellow-cedar

Scientific Name: Callitropsis nootkatensis (syn. Chamaecyparis nootkatensis, Cupressus nootkatensis)

Native/Naturalized: Native to North America

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 36 in.

Height: 32 ft.

Crown: 21 ft.

Points: 73

Date Last Measured: 2013

Last Measured by: David Walker

Date First Measured: 2013

Comments: This is centerpiece tree in the Virginia Tech Hahn Garden. It receives the very best care

More Photos



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Montgomery

State Map


Land Owner: Virginia Tech - Blacksburg

GPS Coordinates: 37.22021, -80.424348

Directions: This tree is a centerpiece tree in the Hahn Garden, clearly visible from Washington Street.



Contact Information

Contact Name: John Peterson

Contact Email: jopeters@vt.edu

Contact Address: 228 Cheatham Hall

Blacksburg, VA 24061

Contact Phone: 540-231-8942


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): John Peterson

Other Nominators: David Walker


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners