Tree Information

Common Name: black locust

Scientific Name: Robinia pseudoacacia

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 173 in.

Height: 87 ft.

Crown: 46 ft.

Points: 272

Date Last Measured: 2013

Last Measured by: Robert Vickers

Date First Measured: 2013

Comments: Relatively healthy, but some dead limbs.

R. Vickers 2013

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Fairfax

State Map


Land Owner: Bill Kline

GPS Coordinates: 38.86041, -77.24016

Directions: Tree is in front of house near driveway.

Owner Address: 8521 Crestview Dr

Fairfax, VA 22031


Contact Information

Contact Name: Robert Vickers

Contact Email: prvickers@aol.com

Contact Address: 312 Springvale Rd

Great Falls, VA 22066


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Robert Vickers


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners