Tree Information

Common Name: Washington hawthorn

Scientific Name: Crataegus phaenopyrum

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 37 in.

Height: 21 ft.

Crown: 32 ft.

Points: 66

Date Last Measured: 2013

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, and Mathew Gobla

Date First Measured: 2013

Comments: Declared national champion in 2020. The tree looks OK, but has mistletoe growing.

G. Williamson 2013

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Norfolk

State Map


Land Owner: Norfolk Botanical Garden

GPS Coordinates: 36.90563, -76.19871

Directions: South portion of the 'flowering arboretum' section of the Norfolk Botanical Garden near the pathway.

Owner Address: 6700 Azalea Garden Road

Norfolk, VA 23518

Owner Phone: 757-441-5830


Contact Information

Contact Name: Mary Mantey

Contact Email: mary.mantey@nbgs.org

Contact Address: 6700 Azalea Garden Rd

Norfolk, VA 23518

Contact Phone: 757-441-5830

Contact Info: Mary phone extension: 455. Theresa Augustin, Director of Environmental Engagement and Outreach, theresaa@nbgs.org.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, and Mathew Gobla


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners