Tree Information

Common Name: sweetbay magnolia

Scientific Name: Magnolia virginiana

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 70 in.

Height: 75 ft.

Crown: 32 ft.

Points: 153

Date Last Measured: 2013

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2013

Comments: very healthy and sound

2013

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Chesapeake

State Map


Land Owner: City of Chesapeake

GPS Coordinates: 36.79905, -76.22306

Directions: At edge of Indian River Park at bottom of slope next to Paramont Dr. slightly east of juntion with Business Park Drive. Map on file.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Ln

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners