Tree Information

Common Name: loquat

Scientific Name: Eriobotrya japonica

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 21 in.

Height: 26 ft.

Crown: 22 ft.

Points: 53

Date Last Measured: 2013

Last Measured by: Carmean and Williamson

Date First Measured: 2013



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Newport News

State Map


Land Owner: Kkendahl Huber

GPS Coordinates: 37.07782, -76.51394

Directions: at owners address, front yard

Owner Address: 419 Deep Creek Rd.

Newport News, VA 23606


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Ln

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Carmean and Williamson


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners