Tree Information

Common Name: manglietia

Scientific Name: Magnolia kwangtungensis

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 21 in.

Height: 23 ft.

Crown: 18 ft.

Points: 49

Date Last Measured: 2013

Last Measured by: Carmean, Williamson, Gobla

Date First Measured: 2013

Comments: healthy, not endangered



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Norfolk

State Map


Land Owner: NBG, c/o Matthew Gobla

GPS Coordinates: 36.90357, -76.20078

Owner Email: matthew.gobla@nbgs.org

Directions: Norfolk Botanical Gardens, near tropical garden and eagle memorial

Owner Address: 6700 Azalea Garden Rd.

Norfolk, VA 23518

Owner Phone: 757-441-5830


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Ln.

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Carmean, Williamson and Matthew Gobla


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners