Tree Information

Common Name: Biond's magnolia

Scientific Name: Magnolia biondii

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 43 in.

Height: 30 ft.

Crown: 25 ft.

Points: 79

Date Last Measured: 2013

Last Measured by: Carmean, Williamson, Gobla

Date First Measured: 2013

Comments: circumference measured at 1 ft. above ground



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Norfolk

State Map


Land Owner: NBG, c/o Matthew Gobla

GPS Coordinates: 36.90602, -76.19794

Owner Email: matthew.gobla@nbgs.org

Directions: Norfolk Botanical Gardens, slightly south of center, "flowering arboretum" section

Owner Address: 6700 Azalea Garden Rd.

Norfolk, VA 23518

Owner Phone: 757-441-5830


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Ln.

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Carmean, Williamson and Matthew Gobla


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners