Tree Information

Common Name: highbush blueberry

Scientific Name: Vaccinium corymbosum

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 18 in.

Height: 23 ft.

Crown: 16 ft.

Points: 45

Date Last Measured: 2014

Last Measured by: Carmean, Rasnake, Williamson

Date First Measured: 2014

Comments: The tree appears healthy and sound. It is protected.



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Isle of Wight

State Map


Land Owner: State of Virginia - Dept. of Conservation and Recreation

GPS Coordinates: 36.80985, -76.85317

Directions: Eastern extension of the Zuni Pine Barrens, east of Thomas Woods Trail (RT. 614) and north of Blackwater Road (RT. 603) in swale. Tree is marked with flagging tape.

Owner Address: 203 Governor St.

Richmond, VA 23219-2010

Owner Phone: 757-925-2318


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners