Tree Information

Common Name: Chinese catalpa

Scientific Name: Catalpa ovata

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 61 in.

Height: 37 ft.

Crown: 45 ft.

Points: 109

Date Last Measured: 2013

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, and Mathew Gobla

Date First Measured: 2013

Comments: The tree appears healthy and is not endangered at this time.

G. Williamson 2013

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Norfolk

State Map


Land Owner: Norfolk Botanical Garden

GPS Coordinates: 36.90644, -76.19725

Directions: Near the center of "flowering arboretum" section of the Norfolk Botanical Garden.

Owner Address: 6700 Azalea Garden Rd

Norfolk, VA 23518

Owner Phone: 757-441-5830


Contact Information

Contact Name: Mary Mantey

Contact Email: mary.mantey@nbgs.org

Contact Address: 6700 Azalea Garden Rd

Norfolk, VA 23518

Contact Phone: 757-441-5830


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, and Mathew Gobla


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners