Tree Information

Common Name: Korean hornbeam

Scientific Name: Carpinus turczaninovii (syn. Carpinus coreana)

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 11 in.

Height: 22 ft.

Crown: 20 ft.

Points: 38

Date Last Measured: 2013

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, and Mathew Gobla

Date First Measured: 2013

Comments: The tree appears healthy and is not endangered at this time.

G. Williamson 2013

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Norfolk

State Map


Land Owner: Norfolk Botanical Garden

GPS Coordinates: 36.90524, -76.20154

Directions: Norfolk Botanical Gardens in the "Reflection Garden".

Owner Address: 6700 Azalea Garden Rd

Norfolk, VA 23518

Owner Phone: 757-441-5830


Contact Information

Contact Name: Mary Mantey

Contact Email: mary.mantey@nbgs.org

Contact Address: 6700 Azalea Garden Rd

Norfolk, VA 23518

Contact Phone: 757-441-5830

Contact Info: Mary phone extension: 455. Theresa Augustin, Director of Environmental Engagement and Outreach, theresaa@nbgs.org.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, and Mathew Gobla


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners