Tree Information

Common Name: birchleaf maple

Scientific Name: Acer stachyophyllum

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 36 in.

Height: 35 ft.

Crown: 38 ft.

Points: 81

Date Last Measured: 2013

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, and Mathew Gobla

Date First Measured: 2013

Comments: The tree looks healthy and is not endangered.

G. Williamson 2013

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Norfolk

State Map


Land Owner: Norfolk Botanical Garden

GPS Coordinates: 36.90194, -76.20191

Directions: The tree grows on the SE edge of the "Kaufman Hydrangea Garden" section of the Norfolk Botanical Gardens.

Owner Address: 6700 Azalea Garden Road

Norfolk, VA 23518

Owner Phone: 757-441-5830


Contact Information

Contact Name: Mary Mantey

Contact Email: mary.mantey@nbgs.org

Contact Address: 6700 Azalea Garden Rd

Norfolk, VA 23518

Contact Phone: 757-441-5830

Contact Info: Mary phone extension: 455. Theresa Augustin, Director of Environmental Engagement and Outreach, theresaa@nbgs.org.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, and Mathew Gobla


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners