Tree Information

Common Name: baldcypress

Scientific Name: Taxodium distichum

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 520 in.

Height: 84 ft.

Crown: 30 ft.

Points: 612

Date Last Measured: 2016

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 1986

Comments: Another of the "turnip tree" baldcypress, so-called because of the substantial swelling of the annually submerged trunk base. The tree was remeasured in 2016 at a very low stage of the river, increasing the trunk score substantially and increasing the tree from 557 points to 612 points.

Current all-time species champion.

Byron Carmean 1986 (l), 2016 (r)

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Southampton

State Map


Land Owner: International Paper

GPS Coordinates: 36.77086, -77.16585

Directions: Carey's Bridge Boat Ramp on the Nottoway River off of Route 653.


Franklin, VA


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Ln.

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners