Tree Information

Common Name: swamp black tupelo

Scientific Name: Nyssa biflora

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 206 in.

Height: 110 ft.

Crown: 64 ft.

Points: 332

Date Last Measured: 2014

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Tim McCormic, Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2014

Comments: Recognized in 2020 as national co-champion with a tree in Chesapeake, VA. The tree appears very healthy for its apparent old age. There is an American holly growing in a crotch approximately 35-40 feet up in the crown.

G. Williamson 2014

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Suffolk

State Map


Land Owner: State of Virginia - Dept. of Conservation and Recreation

GPS Coordinates: 36.57579, -76.90253

Directions: South Quay Sandhills Nature Area Preserve.

Owner Address: 600 East Main Street

Richmond, VA 23219

Owner Phone: 757-925-2318


Contact Information

Contact Name: Darren Loomis

Contact Email: darren.loomis@dcr.virginia.gov

Contact Phone: 757-925-2318

Contact Info: Darren Loomis, SE Region Steward Department of Conservation and Recreation Division of Natural Heritage Suffolk, VA


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Tim McCormic, Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners