Tree Information

Common Name: Pacific yew

Scientific Name: Taxus brevifolia

Native/Naturalized: Native to North America

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 125 in.

Height: 38 ft.

Crown: 48 ft.

Points: 175

Date Last Measured: 2014

Last Measured by: Michelle Dowling & Rudy Rutemiller

Date First Measured: 2014

Comments: Complex bole... circumference measured at 3 ft.

More Photos



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Roanoke

State Map


GPS Coordinates: 37.2643, -79.9511

Directions: Corner of Washington Ave and 5th St in Highland Park.



Contact Information


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Melanie Van Guilder


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners