Tree Information

Common Name: Douglas-fir

Scientific Name: Pseudotsuga menziesii var. menziesii

Native/Naturalized: Native to North America

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 84 in.

Height: 68 ft.

Crown: 36 ft.

Points: 161

Date Last Measured: 2014

Last Measured by: Michelle Dowling & Rudy Rutemiller

Date First Measured: 2014

Comments: Healthy, good condition. Low threat of loss.

More Photos



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Roanoke

State Map


Land Owner: Susan Henry

GPS Coordinates: 37.2605, -79.9797

Directions: Located in empty lot next to 1802 Grandin Rd.

Owner Address: 1802 Grandin Rd

Roanoke, VA 24015


Contact Information


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Michelle Dowling


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners