Tree Information

Common Name: glossy privet

Scientific Name: Ligustrum lucidum

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 40 in.

Height: 45 ft.

Crown: 28 ft.

Points: 92

Date Last Measured: 2014

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2014

Comments: The tree appears very healthy and sound.

From website: The Elizabeth River Project and the City of Portsmouth opened Paradise Creek Nature Park to the public in December 2012, as Portsmouth’s third largest public park and Elizabeth River Project’s signature outdoor field station for exploring first-hand what you can do to restore an urban river to health. The park is a companion education site to Elizabeth River Project’s award-winning Learning Barge. http://paradisecreek.elizabethriver.org/history

G. Williamson. 2014.

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Portsmouth

State Map


Land Owner: City of Portsmouth

GPS Coordinates: 36.79974, -76.30798

Directions: Paradise Creek Nature Park. South side of connector trail.

Owner Address: 1141 Victory Blvd

Portsmouth, VA 23702


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners