Tree Information

Common Name: Chinese photina

Scientific Name: Photinia serratifolia (syn. Photinia serrulata)

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 62 in.

Height: 35 ft.

Crown: 34 ft.

Points: 106

Date Last Measured: 2014

Last Measured by: Carmean and Williamson

Date First Measured: 2014

Comments: The tree shows some winter injury but is slowly recovering.



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Franklin

State Map


Land Owner: Diane and Frank Romano

GPS Coordinates: 36.68333, -76.96166

Directions: Approximately 30 feet SE of the front corner of the residence.

Owner Address: 1520 Clay Street

Franklin, VA 23837


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Other Nominators: John Bunch


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners