Tree Information

Common Name: Devil's walking stick

Scientific Name: Aralia spinosa

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 15 in.

Height: 42 ft.

Crown: 16 ft.

Points: 61

Date Last Measured: 2014

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Mitchell Norman

Date First Measured: 2014

Comments: Declared national champion in 2017, but dethroned in 2020 by larger tree in Maryland. The tree appears healthy but could be impacted by competing trees.

G. Williamson 2014

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Isle of Wight

State Map


Land Owner: City of Norfolk

GPS Coordinates: 36.81028, -76.69132

Directions: East side of ravine near the end of Regenia Ct. on slope of ravine. This area drains to Lake Prince.

Owner Address: Water Works Dept.

Norfolk, VA


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Mitchell Norman


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners