Tree Information

Common Name: southern crabapple

Scientific Name: Malus angustifolia

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 23 in.

Height: 30 ft.

Crown: 28 ft.

Points: 60

Date Last Measured: 2014

Last Measured by: Carmean and Williamson

Date First Measured: 2014

Comments: The tree was blooming on 4/12/14 but appears to be in a shaded position which could cause decline.



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Brunswick

State Map


Land Owner: Unknown (maybe Tobacco Heritage Trail)

GPS Coordinates: 36.7357, -77.96098

Directions: West side of Rt. 623, north side of Tobacco Heritage Trail. Tree is approx 300 feet west of Rt. 623 and 40 feet north of the trail. Tree marked with flagging tape.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Carmean and Williamson


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners