Tree Information

Common Name: staghorn sumac

Scientific Name: Rhus typhina

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 24 in.

Height: 32 ft.

Crown: 22 ft.

Points: 62

Date Last Measured: 2014

Last Measured by: Rod Simmons and Greg Zell

Date First Measured: 2014

Comments: Co-champion tree. Circumference measured 2 feet from the ground.

More Photos

R.H. Simmons 2014

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Alexandria

State Map


Land Owner: City of Alexandria

GPS Coordinates: 38.83193, -77.04425

Directions: Located in Potomac Greens Park.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Rod Simmons

Contact Email: Rod.Simmons@alexandria.gov

Contact Address: 2900-A Business Center Drive

Alexandria, VA 22314

Contact Phone: 703.746.4651

Contact Info: Natural Resource Specialist/ Plant Ecologist for the City of Alexandria.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Rod Simmons

Other Nominators: Greg Zell


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners