Tree Information

Common Name: Amur maackia

Scientific Name: Maackia amurensis

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 45 in.

Height: 36 ft.

Crown: 26 ft.

Points: 88

Date Last Measured: 2014

Last Measured by: John Bunch

Date First Measured: 2014

Comments: Tree is healthy & in no danger of being cut down. It had a very successful blooming season and has lots of forming seed pods. The tree branches a little over a foot off of the ground and girth measurement was taken directly below this branching.

J. Bunch 2014

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Southampton

State Map


Land Owner: John Bunch

GPS Coordinates: 36.829624, -76.988705

Owner Email: botanybay@hughes.net

Directions: The tree is in the yard at the address, which is also Rt 641 just off of Rt 616, which runs from Courtland to Ivor.

Owner Address: 14062 Cottage Hill Rd

Sedley, VA 23878


Contact Information

Contact Name: John Bunch

Contact Email: botanybay@hughes.net

Contact Address: 14062 Cottage Hill Rd

Sedley, VA 23878


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): John Bunch


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners