Tree Information

Common Name: Italian alder

Scientific Name: Alnus cordata

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 30 in.

Height: 21 ft.

Crown: 28 ft.

Points: 58

Date Last Measured: 2014

Last Measured by: Carmean and Williamson

Date First Measured: 2014

Comments: The tree looks healthy and sound and is safe from harm.



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Chesapeake

State Map


Land Owner: Northwest River Park (City of Chesapeake)

GPS Coordinates: 36.58592, -76.16296

Directions: The equestrian area of Northwest River Park, Chesapeake next to the restroom facility.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners