Tree Information

Common Name: coastal plain willow

Scientific Name: Salix caroliniana

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 72 in.

Height: 34 ft.

Crown: 40 ft.

Points: 116

Date Last Measured: 2014

Last Measured by: Carmean and Williamson

Date First Measured: 2014

Comments: The tree appears healthy and sound. It should remain safe in the forested wetlands where it grows.



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Virginia Beach

State Map


Land Owner: Hells Point Golf

GPS Coordinates: 36.7392, -75.97713

Directions: North side of Ashville Bridge Creek near junction with Hell's Point Creek in swampy area below the 17th tee.

Owner Address: 2700 Atwoodtown Rd.

Virginia Beach, VA 23456

Owner Phone: 757-721-3400


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Carmean and Williamson


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners