Tree Information

Common Name: chestnut oak

Scientific Name: Quercus montana (syn. Quercus prinus)

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 254 in.

Height: 74 ft.

Crown: 91 ft.

Points: 351

Date Last Measured: 2013

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Mike Rasnake, Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2013

Comments: Tree appears healthy and sound.

Byron Carmean 6/23/2013

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Pittsylvania

State Map


Land Owner: Ollie Clark

GPS Coordinates: 36.62145, -79.62331

Directions: Off of US Route 58 (Martinsville Hwy) in west of Danville. Behind residence on north side of Long Circle, across the street from The Lone Church of God. Property owner lives on the street that dead ends just north of the tree. Tree is quite conspicuous from Route 58 looking south down Shepherd Deering Lane.

Owner Address: 236 Shepherd Deering Lane

Cascade, VA 24069


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Mike Rasnake, Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners