Tree Information

Common Name: river birch

Scientific Name: Betula nigra

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 150 in.

Height: 80 ft.

Crown: 79 ft.

Points: 250

Date Last Measured: 2014

Last Measured by: John Bunch

Date First Measured: 2014

Comments: The tree is healthy and going strong. No endangerment.



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Southampton

State Map


Land Owner: John Bunch

GPS Coordinates: 36.829801, -76.987958

Owner Email: botanybay@hughes.net

Directions: On Cottage Hill Rd (641) about 0.4 tenths of a mile east from the intersection with 616.

Owner Address: 14062 Cottage Hill Rd.

Sedley, VA 23878


Contact Information

Contact Name: John Bunch

Contact Email: botanybay@hughes.net

Contact Address: 14062 Cottage Hill Rd.

Sedley, VA 23878


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): John Bunch


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners