Tree Information

Common Name: shining sumac

Scientific Name: Rhus copallinum

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 28 in.

Height: 31 ft.

Crown: 20 ft.

Points: 64

Date Last Measured: 2014

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, John Bunch, and Joseph Whitby

Date First Measured: 2014

Comments: Has a split trunk. Measured at 6" above ground line. The tree appears healthy and sound. Fruiting. The owner plans to remove some of the competing vegetation.

G. Williamson 14-Nov

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Brunswick

State Map


Land Owner: Whitby Family

GPS Coordinates: 36.771, -77.84524

Directions: On campus of former Saint Paul's College. North side of Rose Creek and across from faculty housing and President's House. Tree is uphill from old barn.

Owner Address: 14356 Christianna Highway

Lawrenceville, VA 23868


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean

Other Nominators: John Bunch, Joseph Whitby, and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners