Tree Information

Common Name: red mulberry

Scientific Name: Morus rubra

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 204 in.

Height: 45 ft.

Crown: 51 ft.

Points: 262

Date Last Measured: 2014

Last Measured by: Robert Vickers

Date First Measured: 2014

Comments: Healthy tree but effected by some power line pruning.



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Loudoun

State Map


Land Owner: Ashburn Veterinary Hospital

GPS Coordinates: 39.04483, -77.48845

Directions: Tree is on south side of hospital next to the Washington and Old Dominion trail.

Owner Address: 20893 Stubble Rd

Ashburn, VA 20147


Contact Information

Contact Name: Robert Vickers

Contact Email: prvickers@aol.com

Contact Address: 312 Springvale Rd

Great Falls, VA


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Robert Vickers


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners