Tree Information

Common Name: golden chain tree

Scientific Name: Laburnum anagyroides

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 26 in.

Height: 29 ft.

Crown: 17 ft.

Points: 59

Date Last Measured: 2015

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Charles Wilson, Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2015

Comments: The tree appears healthy and fruiting. I appears to be spreading as two smaller trees are growing near the original. Trunk circumference measured at 2' above ground.

G. Williamson 15-Jul

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Page

State Map


Land Owner: Steve and Judy Moyer

GPS Coordinates: 38.63602, -78.42435

Directions: From Luray travel south on Strongman Rd (RT. 642) to Brookstone Rd. The tree is at the owners address, left front lawn area near the driveway.

Owner Address: 893 Brookstone Road

Luray, VA 22835

Owner Phone: 540-743-3284


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Ln.

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Charles Wilson, Gary Williamson


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners