Tree Information

Common Name: hoptree

Scientific Name: Ptelea trifoliata

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 17 in.

Height: 11 ft.

Crown: 18 ft.

Points: 33

Date Last Measured: 2015

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Charles Wilson

Date First Measured: 2015

Comments: The tree appears healthy, but not fruitful. It grows on a ledge at the base of a rock at an angle over the river. This reduces height, but increases crown measurement. Trunk circumference measured at 6" above ground due to multi-stem growth habit, which is typical for the species.

Gary Williamson July 2015

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Page

State Map


Land Owner: Mike Sours

GPS Coordinates: 38.78315, -78.37956

Directions: The tree is on a low bench at the base of a cliff along the south fork of the Shenandoah River (south side) approximately half-mile below Compton Rapids.

Owner Address: 520 Island Ford Road

Luray, VA 22835

Owner Phone: 540-743-3533


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Ln.

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson, Charles Wilson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners