Tree Information

Common Name: American elderberry

Scientific Name: Sambucus nigra ssp. canadensis (syn. Sambucus canadensis)

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 13 in.

Height: 14 ft.

Crown: 22 ft.

Points: 33

Date Last Measured: 2015

Last Measured by: Rod Simmons and Greg Zell

Date First Measured: 2015

Comments: Tree is completely healthy.



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Alexandria

State Map


Land Owner: Parkfairfax Community

GPS Coordinates: 38.83784, -77.07789

Directions: Parkfairfax Woods ("600 Woods") midslope along the gravelly, colluvial hillside along Gunston Road at a small groundwater seep.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Rod Simmons

Contact Email: Rod.Simmons@alexandriava.gov


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Rod Simmons and Greg Zell

Other Nominators: City of Alexandria Arborist Office


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners