Tree Information

Common Name: horsechestnut

Scientific Name: Aesculus hippocastanum

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 139 in.

Height: 86 ft.

Crown: 71 ft.

Points: 243

Date Last Measured: 2015

Last Measured by: Greg Zell

Date First Measured: 2015

Comments: Tree is located on old homesite of landscape architect Mead Palmer. Tree is healthy and located within 100' of the state champion English Yew.



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Fauquier

State Map


Land Owner: Robert and Sara Armstrong

GPS Coordinates: 38.68137, -77.76714

Directions: From Warrenton, take Meetze Rd. toward Rt. 28. Proceed several miles, long drive way to farm and residence is on right.

Owner Address: 8532 Meetze Rd.

Warrenton, VA 20187

Owner Phone: 540-219-5191


Contact Information

Contact Name: Terry Lasher

Contact Email: terry.lasher@dof.virginia.gov


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Greg Zell


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners