Tree Information

Common Name: common filbert

Scientific Name: Corylus avellana

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 56 in.

Height: 30 ft.

Crown: 34 ft.

Points: 95

Date Last Measured: 2015

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, John Bunch, Charles Gardiner, and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2015

Comments: The tree appears healthy and is professionally cared for by staff. It is a single trunk. Measurement height at 1'.

G. Williamson 2015

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Williamsburg

State Map


Land Owner: Colonial Williamsburg Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 37.27351, -76.70286

Directions: The tree location is next to the Robert Carter House in the Colonial area on Scotland Street.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Ln.

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, John Bunch, Charles Gardiner, and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners