Tree Information

Common Name: Norway maple

Scientific Name: Acer platanoides

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 145 in.

Height: 69 ft.

Crown: 71 ft.

Points: 232

Date Last Measured: 2015

Last Measured by: Robert Vickers

Date First Measured: 2015

Comments: A tall, healthy maple tree.



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Loudoun

State Map


Land Owner: St. John the Apostle Catholic Church

GPS Coordinates: 39.11915, -77.56216

Directions: The tree is in the rear of the church near the front of the manor house and close to King Street. It is in a large park that is best entered from King Street.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Robert Vickers

Contact Address: 312 Springvale Road

Great Falls, VA 22066


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Robert Vickers


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners