Tree Information

Common Name: silver linden

Scientific Name: Tilia tomentosa

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 222 in.

Height: 69 ft.

Crown: 67 ft.

Points: 308

Date Last Measured: 2015

Last Measured by: Robert Vickers

Date First Measured: 2015

Comments: A very old but healthy tree. Trunk circumference measured at 34" above ground.

R. Vickers 2015

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Loudoun

State Map


Land Owner: St. John the Apostle Catholic Church

GPS Coordinates: 39.11925, -77.56165

Directions: The tree is in the rear of the church near the front of the manor house. It is in a large park, best entered from King Street.

Owner Address: 101 Oakcrest Manor, NE

Leesburg, VA 20176


Contact Information

Contact Name: Robert Vickers

Contact Email: prvickers@aol.com

Contact Address: 312 Springvale Road

Great Falls, VA 22066


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Robert Vickers


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners