Tree Information

Common Name: white poplar

Scientific Name: Populus alba

Native/Naturalized: Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 213 in.

Height: 68 ft.

Crown: 63 ft.

Points: 297

Date Last Measured: 2015

Last Measured by: Carmean, Kirwan, Williamson

Date First Measured: 2015

Comments: The tree appears healthy and sound. It should be safe from harm.



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Radford

State Map


Land Owner: Radford City Schools

GPS Coordinates: 37.13639, -80.56905

Directions: Near the top of the road cut next to "Center for History and the Arts", Radford, VA.

Owner Address: 58 Dalton Drive

Radford, VA 24141


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, Jeff Kirwan, Gary Williamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners