Tree Information

Common Name: cucumbertree

Scientific Name: Magnolia acuminata

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 259 in.

Height: 90 ft.

Crown: 78 ft.

Points: 369

Date Last Measured: 2015

Last Measured by: Jon Rockett

Date First Measured: 2015

Comments: Healthy tree near western side of house.

Current all-time champion for its species.

J. Rockett October 2015

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Albemarle

State Map


Land Owner: Private

GPS Coordinates: 38.033017, -78.604827

Directions: Tree is located on a cattle farm near house. No access to public. GPS coordinates are approximate to the area.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Jon Rockett

Contact Email: jonsrockett@aol.com

Contact Address: 1104 Snowden Dr

Charlottesville VA 22901

Contact Info: Owner info on file.


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Jon Rockett


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners