Tree Information

Common Name: sandbar willow

Scientific Name: Salix interior

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 31 in.

Height: 20 ft.

Crown: 12 ft.

Points: 54

Date Last Measured: 2015

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2015

Comments: The tree grows on the east side of a business and has been cut back in the past. It seems to be growing well after the pruning. This is a specimen that has been planted into a maintained landscape outside its natural range.



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Suffolk

State Map


Land Owner: Greg Parker

GPS Coordinates: 36.82356, -76.50248

Directions: Tree is on the east side of business off Kings Highway, Driver, VA. Location is at the intersection of Driver Land and Kings Highway.

Owner Address: 3118 Kings Highway

Suffolk, VA


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean and Gary Williamson


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners