Tree Information

Common Name: southern shagbark hickory

Scientific Name: Carya carolinae-septentrionalis

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 96 in.

Height: 92 ft.

Crown: 58 ft.

Points: 203

Date Last Measured: 2016

Last Measured by: John Bunch, Byron Carmean, Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2016

Comments: The tree appears healthy and sound. This species was unknown in Virginia until recently. It's range in Virginia is very limited.



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Pittsylvania

State Map

We do not have permission to advertise the location of this tree.


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, John Bunch, Gary Williamson


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners