Tree Information

Common Name: Ussurian pear

Scientific Name: Pyrus ussuriensis

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 105 in.

Height: 51 ft.

Crown: 47 ft.

Points: 168

Date Last Measured: 2016

Last Measured by: Carmean, Williamson, Bunch Gardener

Date First Measured: 2016

Comments: The tree appears healthy and sound. This species has been used as for grafting.



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Williamsburg

State Map


Land Owner: Colonial Williamsburg Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 37.27055, -76.70305

Directions: The tree is at the toe of a slope near the Colonial Garden in a sheep pasture. There is a small parking area just above the tree.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, John Bunch, Gary Williamson, Charles Gardener


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners