Tree Information

Common Name: Manchurian striped maple

Scientific Name: Acer tegmentosum

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 49 in.

Height: 32 ft.

Crown: 20 ft.

Points: 86

Date Last Measured: 2016

Last Measured by: Alex Cassell

Date First Measured: 2016

Comments: Very healthy (cared for by Virginia Tech's staff in Hahn Horticulture Garden).

Alex Cassell 6/6/2016

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Montgomery

State Map


Land Owner: Virgnia Tech - Blacksburg

GPS Coordinates: 37.2197, -80.424665

Directions: Go into Virginia Tech's Hahn Horticulture Garden. Walk to the fish pond in the center (before crossing the bridge). The tree is about 30 feet away from the pond when facing Washington St SW.


Blacksburg, VA 24061


Contact Information

Contact Name: Eric Wiseman

Contact Email: pwiseman@vt.edu

Contact Phone: 540-231-5148


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Alex Cassell


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners