Tree Information

Common Name: oriental photinia

Scientific Name: Photinia villosa

Native/Naturalized: Native to North America

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 34 in.

Height: 32 ft.

Crown: 45 ft.

Points: 77

Date Last Measured: 2016

Last Measured by: Byron Carmean, John Bunch, Bobby Clonts, Gary Williamson

Date First Measured: 2016

Comments: The tree appears healthy and sound. This is a new species in our database and new for Virginia as far as is known. It appears to be invasive.

John Bunch 15-Dec

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: James CIty

State Map


Land Owner: Jamestown-Yorktown Foundation

GPS Coordinates: 37.21053, -76.77266

Directions: Travel to Jamestown on Colonial National History Park and stay left toawrd the east end of the island. The tree is approximately 50 feet beyond the split in the road, south side and about 55 feet from the road.

Owner Address: P.O box 1607

Williamsburg, VA 23187-1607


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Phone: 757-934-0588


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Byron Carmean, John Bunch, Bobby Clonts, Gary Williamson


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners