Tree Information

Common Name: post oak

Scientific Name: Quercus stellata

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 274 in.

Height: 67 ft.

Crown: 75 ft.

Points: 360

Date Last Measured: 2016

Last Measured by: James H. Blackwell III

Date First Measured: 2016

Comments: Tree is healthy. Had cabling done many years ago.

3/6/2016

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Surry

State Map


Land Owner: Mercell Booth

GPS Coordinates: 37.101667, -77.029444

Directions: From the town of Waverly (hwy 460), travel northeast to rt. 40 approximately 6 miles. The house is on the left, tree is behind house.

Owner Address: 3429 Martin Luther King Highway

Waverly, VA 23890


Contact Information

Contact Name: James H. Blackwell III

Contact Email: jim.blackwell@dof.virginia.gov

Contact Address: 135 Bank St.

Waverly, VA 23890

Contact Phone: 804-720-5004


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): James H. Blackwell III


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners