Tree Information

Common Name: river birch

Scientific Name: Betula nigra

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 131 in.

Height: 93 ft.

Crown: 103 ft.

Points: 250

Date Last Measured: 2016

Last Measured by: Robert Vickers

Date First Measured: 2016

Comments: A healthy triple trunk tree.

R. Vickers 2016

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Fairfax

State Map


Land Owner: Virginia Dept. of Transportation

GPS Coordinates: 39.01620, -77.32404

Directions: On the right side of Utterback Store Rd, about 100 yards north of Beckman Way were the road crosses a creek.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Robert Vickers

Contact Email: prvickers@aol.com

Contact Address: 312 Springvale Road

Great Falls, VA 22066


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Robert Vickers


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners