Tree Information

Common Name: Japanese larch

Scientific Name: Larix kaempferi

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 125 in.

Height: 65 ft.

Crown: 56 ft.

Points: 204

Date Last Measured: 2016

Last Measured by: Robert Vickers

Date First Measured: 2016

Comments: Very healthy tree.



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Loudoun

State Map


Land Owner: Leesburg Presbyterian Church

GPS Coordinates: 39.11608, -77.56761

Owner Email: office@lpcva.org

Directions: On the grounds of 1804 church site, next to the front of the church.

Owner Address: 207 W. Market Street

Leesburg, VA 20176


Contact Information

Contact Name: Robert Vickers

Contact Email: prvickers@aol.com

Contact Address: 312 Springvale Road

Great Falls, VA 22066


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Robert Vickers


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners