Tree Information

Common Name: Japanese chestnut

Scientific Name: Castanea crenata

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 161 in.

Height: 45 ft.

Crown: 40 ft.

Points: 216

Date Last Measured: 2015

Last Measured by: Robert Vickers

Date First Measured: 2015

Comments: Confirming the identity of this tree was very difficult. Experts at both Virginia Tech and The American Chestnut Foundation examined leaves and twigs from the tree. Preliminary identification at Virginia Tech was Castanea sativa. The American Chestnut Foundation concluded Castanea crenata, based in part on the fact that the tree is very aged and has no indications of chestnut blight.

R. Vickers 2015

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Loudoun

State Map


Land Owner: St. John the Apostle Catholic Church

GPS Coordinates: 39.11885, -77.56139

Owner Email: saintjohnleesburg.org

Directions: Tree is located on the grounds of St. John the Apostle Catholic Church in Leesburg. Tree is just north of a spring house at a sharp turn of Church Street, entering the grounds from the south.

Owner Address: 101 Oakcrest Manor Dr NE

Leesburg, VA 20176

Owner Phone: 703-777-1317


Contact Information

Contact Name: Robert Vickers

Contact Email: prvickers@aol.com

Contact Address: 312 Springvale Road

Great Falls, VA 22066


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Robert Vickers


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners