Tree Information

Common Name: scarlet oak

Scientific Name: Quercus coccinea

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 172 in.

Height: 130 ft.

Crown: 80 ft.

Points: 322

Date Last Measured: 2016

Last Measured by: Landon Webb

Date First Measured: 2016

Comments: Access to this area is restricted. Visitation is generally prohibited and re-measure will need to be coordinated through Jason Applegate, or Fort A.P. Hill Forestry. The tree appears healthy. The tree is dual stem with a fork above 4.5'.

L. Webb 2016

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Caroline

State Map


Land Owner: United States Army

GPS Coordinates: 38.17062, -77.30578

Owner Email: jason.r.applegate.civ@mail.mil

Directions: The tree is located in the woods of Fort A.P. Hill, in Training Area 14A, east of Lyon Road, south of the swamp. Access to this area is restricted. Visitation is generally prohibited and re-measure will need to be coordinated through Jason Applegate, or Fort A.P. Hill Forestry.

Owner Address: Bldg 308 13832 Anderson Camp

Fort A.P. Hill, VA 22427


Contact Information

Contact Name: Jason Applegate

Contact Email: jason.r.applegate.civ@mail.mil

Contact Phone: (804) 633-8465 or (804) 633-8409

Contact Info: Beth Cantrell Phone number: (804) 633-8503 Email address: Beth.m.cantrell.ctr@mail.mil


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Beth Cantrell


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners