Tree Information

Common Name: pondcypress

Scientific Name: Taxodium ascendens

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 85 in.

Height: 84 ft.

Crown: 37 ft.

Points: 178

Date Last Measured: 2016

Last Measured by: John Bunch, Byron Carmean

Date First Measured: 2016

Comments: The tree appears healthy and sound. It grows deep in a blackwater swamp and should be safe.

J. Bunch 2016

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Southampton

State Map


Land Owner: Jeffrey and Jeremy Bond

GPS Coordinates: 36.58584, -76.93646

Directions: Area is east of Rt. 258 approximately one mile north of Nottoway River Bridge in Pocasin.

Owner Address: 116130 Cherry Hill Road, Apt. 104

Beltsville, MD 20705


Contact Information

Contact Name: Byron Carmean

Contact Email: rockplantrn@gmail.com

Contact Address: 3616 Labrador Lane

Suffolk, VA 23434


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): John Bunch and Byron Carmean


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners