Tree Information

Common Name: Chinese evergreen oak

Scientific Name: Quercus myrsinifolia

Native/Naturalized: Not Naturalized

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 125 in.

Height: 48 ft.

Crown: 40 ft.

Points: 183

Date Last Measured: 2016

Last Measured by: Neil Clark

Date First Measured: 2016

Comments: After the previous state champion was declared dead in October 2016, this tree was measured near it and is the new state champion (2016).

Neil Clark 10/13/2016

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Suffolk

State Map


GPS Coordinates: 36.730347, -76.594403

Directions: Left front yard, clearly visible from street.

Owner Address: 620 W. Washington St.

Suffolk, VA 23434


Contact Information

Contact Name: Neil Clark

Contact Email: neclark@vt.edu


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Neil Clark


Additional Information

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners