Tree Information

Common Name: river birch

Scientific Name: Betula nigra

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 141 in.

Height: 95 ft.

Crown: 78 ft.

Points: 256

Date Last Measured: 2016

Last Measured by: Joshua Clarke and Seth Williamson

Date First Measured: 2016

Comments: Healthy tree.



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Hanover

State Map


Land Owner: Hickory Hill Property Owner's Association

GPS Coordinates: 37.769171, -77.413359

Directions: Wickham Manor Way in Hickory Hill Subdivision. The tree is 100' east of the road, just south of the second traffic circle. Clearly visible from the road.



Contact Information

Contact Name: Joshua Clarke and Seth Williamson

Contact Email: josh@joshclarke.com

Contact Address: 13101 Noisettes Circle

Ashland, VA 23005


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Joshua Clarke and Seth Willliamson


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Landowner Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners