Tree Information

Common Name: sycamore maple

Scientific Name: Acer pseudoplatanus

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: no

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 140 in.

Height: 27 ft.

Crown: 58 ft.

Points: 205

Date Last Measured: 2016

Last Measured by: Rod Simmons

Date First Measured: 2016

Comments: Tree is growing in small public park in the Olde Town section of the City. It appears to be healthy, but English Ivy vines are growing on trunk. No apparent threats to the specimen. Note: Two measurements were taken due to nature of multiple-trunk specimen. The largest measurement included all trunks and was measured at 1' above ground. This measurement included the crown spread of all trunks. Measurement #2 counted only the largest group of stems and was measured at 3.5' above the ground. The crown spread was restricted to the branches attached to the largest group of major stems.



Location of Tree

Tree is located in: City of Alexandria

State Map


Land Owner: City of Alexandria

GPS Coordinates: 38.79988, -77.04187

Owner Email: Rod.Simmons@alexandriava.gov

Owner Address: 2900-A Business Center Drive

Alexandria, VA 22314


Contact Information

Contact Name: City of Alexandria Arborist Office

Contact Email: Rod.Simmons@alexandriava.gov

Contact Address: 2900-A Business Center Drive

Alexandria, VA 22314


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): City of Alexandria Arborist Office


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners